Insurrection Act FAQ
[…] Once a President invokes powers under the Act, what can the President actually do?
The President can order the military to enter a state under one of three provisions:
10 USC § 251 (“Federal aid for State governments”) allows the President, “upon the request of [a State’s] legislature it or of its governor,” to bring federal troops into the state to suppress an insurrection.
10 USC § 252 (“Use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority”) allows the President to send federal troops into a state when the President decides “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impractical to enforce the laws of the United States.” This section does not require state consent.